This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Mooloolaba Real Estate

Mooloolaba real estate

At the 2021 Census, 48% of occupied homes in Mooloolaba were flats or apartments, above the Queensland figure of 12%.

  • House 39
  • Townhouse or terrace 12
  • Flat or apartment 48
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 33
  • Mortgaged 23
  • Rented 41
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Mooloolaba as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$400 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,762 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,506 a weekQLD $1,675

Apartments, and a larger share of dwellings empty on Census night

Flats or apartments make up 48% of occupied homes in Mooloolaba, above 12% across QLD, which suggests a larger share of people here live in apartment buildings than across the state. Separate houses account for 39%, below the QLD share of 75%. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses come to 12%, the same as Queensland.

On Census night, 20% of private dwellings in Mooloolaba were unoccupied, above 9% across QLD. Two bedrooms or fewer describe 42% of homes here, above 22% statewide. Three-bedroom homes account for 36%, below 37% across Queensland, and homes with four or more bedrooms for 20%, below the state's 39%.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

A larger share renting, and rent set against income

Renting households make up 41% in Mooloolaba, above 33% across QLD. Of them, 66% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, the same as Queensland. Across all households, 33% own their home outright, above the state's 29%, and 23% are paying off a mortgage, below 34% across QLD.

The median rent here is $400 a week, above $365 across Queensland, while the median household income is $1,506 a week, below $1,675. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the median weekly rent equals 27% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, above 22% statewide. The median mortgage repayment is $1,762 a month, above the QLD figure of $1,733.

Smaller households with an older median age

An average household in Mooloolaba holds 2.1 people, below 2.5 across QLD. The median age is 44 years, above 38 across Queensland, which suggests older residents than across the state. At the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mooloolaba was home to 8,202 people.

Of people aged five and over in Mooloolaba, 42% lived at the same address five years earlier, below 48% across QLD. That share comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, and it suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over in Mooloolaba lived at the same address five years earlier than across the state.